Nayland War Memorial
Servicemen from Nayland who died in World War I

 

Name
Rank
Regiment
Unit
Died
Aged
Battle
Frank L. Barrell
Private
Suffolk Regiment
9th Battalion
13/09/1916
?
Battle of the Somme
Albert Barrell
Private
Royal Fusiliers
8th Battalion
04/08/1916
19
Pozieres, France
Carl C. Bendixen
Petty Officer
Royal Naval Air Service
Armoured Car Div.
23/06/1916
?
South Russia
Sydney Blincoe
Private
Essex Yeomanry

14/05/1915
30
Ypres Salient, Flanders

Harry Cansdale

Driver

Royal Horse Artillery

Q Battery

30.06/1918

20

Vignacourt British Cemetery, France

Horace L. Chippington
Second Lieutenant
Suffolk Regiment
12th Battalion
24/08/1918
34
Picardy, France
George A. Collins
Private
Norfolk Regiment
2nd Battalion
17/11/1914
22
Mesopotamia
George F. Deane
Second Lieutenant
Essex Regiment
11th Battalion
22/04/1917
20
Loos Salient, France
Stanley Eley
Private
Royal Fusiliers
13th Battalion
28/04/1917
19
Arras, France
Edward G. P. Fenn
Second Lieutenant
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
6th Battalion
19/09/1918
24
Ramleh, Palestine
Stanley Gusterson

Lance Corporal

Suffolk Regiment

13/10/1915

?

Loos, Flanders

John P. Hammond

Frank G. Hammond
Private
Suffolk Regiment
7th Battalion
03/04/1916
?
Bethune, France
William Kenningale
Private
Essex Regiment
2nd Battalion
21/10/1916
20
Somme, France
William Mann
Private
Suffolk Regiment
8th Battalion
12/08/1917
23
Ypres Salient, Flanders
Fred Nixon
Private
London Regiment
1st/23rd Battalion
15/09/1916
19
Gommecourt/Maricourt, France
Herbert Nixon
Private
Manchester Regiment
21st Battalion
05/11/1918
39
Somme, France
Alfred E Norfolk
Rifleman
London Regt. (The Rangers)
"B" Coy. 12th Battalion
24/05/1915
26
France
Frank Oakes
Lance Corporal
Royal Engineers
2nd Field Squadron.
26/12/1917
33
Hargicourt, France
Robert W. Oakes
Lance Corporal
Essex Regiment
1st Battalion
06/08/1915
21
Helles, Gallipoli
Cyril A. Richardson
Private
Suffolk Regiment
9th Battalion
19/12/1915
?
Boezinge, West Flanders
Frederick Sexton

Lance Cororal

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

08/12/1918

24

Mikra British Cemetery, Kalamria

Ernest W. Thorpe
Private
Suffolk Regiment
2nd Battalion
02/03/1916
?
Ypres, Flanders
Walter J. Thorpe
Private
Northamptonshire Regiment
5th Battalion
30/11/1917
35
Battle of Cambrai, France
Herbert G. Thorpe
Private
Grenadier Guards
3rd Battalion
02/05/1918
20
Arras, France
Albert Ernest Whiterod
Drummer
Suffolk Regiment
2nd Battalion
01/10/1917
30
Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery
Frederick Whymark
Private
Suffolk Regiment
7th Battalion
20/12/1916
20
Croisilles, France
 

…and from Wiston

 

Name
Rank
Regiment
Unit
Died
Aged
Battle
Sidney Cardy

Harry Lambert

Ernest Lambert

Thomas Hollick

Harry Palfrey
Private
East Surrey Regiment
8th Battalion
27/06/1916
33
Somme, France
 

…and also in World War II

 

Name
Rank
Regiment
Unit
Died
Aged
Battle
Robert Arthur Cundy

Gunner

Royal Artillery

4 Maritime Regiment

29/10/1942

29

Plymouth Naval Memorial

Frederick R. Gant
Lance Corporal
Cheshire Regiment
2nd Battalion
13/07/1943
31
Monte Casino, Italy
James W. Padget
Staff Sergeant
East Surrey Regiment
1st Battalion
17/06/1944
26
Rome, Italy
Arthur H. Riches
Private
Hertfordshire Regt.
2nd Battalion
31/05/-01/06/1940
27
Dunkirk, France
Walter Scott

Paul R. Taylor
Flight Lieutenant
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

05/11/1943
25
Western Desert, north Africa


“Their Names Liveth for Evermore”

If the name is underlined, the link will take you to the entry on the Commonwealth War Graves Commission official website
with details of the person's next-of-kin and photographs of his final resting place.

 

K E Y
 
  Next-of-kin lived in Nayland or Wiston
  Next-of-kin lived elsewhere in Suffolk.
  Next-of-kin lived elsewhere in UK.
  Served in Suffolk Regiment. No other information.
  Insufficient information available from records.
  No record at CWGC

Data compiled by Terence Wilson, April 2004